Thursday, June 29, 2006

The Royal Order of Screechers

Hahahaha John Parsons sent our office Screechers Certificates from Newfoundland!! This is Tom's:

In case you haven't been following the Screech Drama:


Wednesday, June 28, 2006


So last night we went to see Nacho Libre. I was incredibly disappointed. I wanted to like it so badly! There were a couple of great parts, but I felt bored overall. DANG. However, I think I laughed more at the preview for Talladega Nights than I did during the entire Nacho Libre movie. Sooooo, yeah, I'm really excited for this to come out! Look, it's Summer and Will Ferrell!

Monday, June 26, 2006

The Guacos

Tonight Rose and I went out to see our friend from high school's band The Guacos play at The Union. I took a lot of pictures of Rose! I can't put down my new camera.

I ordered a whiskey and soda. I asked if they had Powers whiskey and he said yeah, it's the one they put the BOOZE SLEEVE on!! haha:

Rose ordered herself an Irish Car Bomb.

Irish Car Bomb Mustache!

Rose and Julie:

Rose also was timeless that night.

Thursday, June 22, 2006

I won 15 DVDs!!

A few months ago I was on some Coca-Cola web site and entered some instant win "click here!" thing, and it was like "YOU'VE won 15 Academy Award Winning DVDs!" I was like, "Hmm. Seriously?" And figured I'd believe it when I saw it. Well, they came yesterday! They're all total classics, and I've actually only seen ONE of them, believe it or not. So, exciting. Here is the box full of DVDs:

And here are the DVDs I got!

Tuesday, June 20, 2006

New Camera

So I got a new camera! I got the new Canon Powershot SD600. Here are some pictures that I took with it over the weekend.

On Friday night I went to Kaleb's birthday party with Yumi.

There was lots of beer.

The first timeless picture on my new camera!

Yumi in the sunshine.

The first WOODY picture on my new camera:

On Sunday, Yumi and I went to our friend Nancy's pool.

J was drinking a girly drink.

I got stung by effing bees on the bottoms of BOTH OF MY FEET.

Sunday night, Rose brought over some Jeni's ice cream to share. It comes packaged in dry ice, and playing with dry ice is pretty much our favorite activity ever.

Sunday, June 11, 2006

It's the End of the World as We Know It

My camera got stolen last night. SOB. I'm going to give it one week, to see if someone returns it or finds it, and then I guess I have to buy myself a new one.

Sunday, June 04, 2006

Akron: Thursdays! Church Bus!

This weekend, we all met up in Akron for a Girls Weekend! Claudia is in Ohio all the way from Seattle! Friday night we went dancing at Thursdays, and Saturday we went shopping during the day. At night, we went to Cleveland to see Chris's band Church Bus play. He was in from Chicago! It was like a college reunion. SO FUN.

Click here for photos.